Elisabeth Augustin

Elisabeth Augustin

Elisabeth Augustin, born in Vienna in 1953, trained at the Max Reinhardt Seminar and graduated with distinction. She has been a permanent member of the Burgtheater ensemble since 1975 and has played many great parts since then. In addition to being a familiar face in film and TV, Elisabeth Augustin also works as a director. On top of that, Viennese audiences know her from her many solo and chanson programmes. She is periodically a guest lecturer on role studies at the Max Reinhardt Seminar and has been the festival director at the Kulturtage Schloss Pöggstall since 2018.

Bisherige Rollen

2018/2019
Frau Kielbacke
Die Ratten
Gerhart Hauptmann
2018/2019
Adelheid/Dame mit Auto/Richterin/Lokführer/Oberwiesel
Der Wind in den Weiden
Kenneth Grahame
oder Der Dachs lässt schön grüßen, möchte aber auf keinen Fall gestört werden
2017/2018
jedermanns mutter/die (teuflisch) gute gesellschaft
jedermann (stirbt)
Ferdinand Schmalz
2017/2018
Feld-, Wald- und Wiesengeist
Ein Sommernachtstraum
William Shakespeare
2016/2017
Die Wirtin
Liebesgeschichten und Heiratssachen
Johann Nestroy
Posse mit Gesang
2015/2016
Anfissa, Njanja
Drei Schwestern
Anton Tschechow
2015/2016
Melissa
Party Time
Harold Pinter
2014/2015
Miss Garden
Das Konzert
Hermann Bahr
2014/2015
Die Haushälterin Elisabeth Ratschnig, von allen „Else“ genannt
Bei Einbruch der Dunkelheit
Peter Turrini
2012/2013
ohne Rollenbezeichnung
Schatten (Eurydike sagt)
Elfriede Jelinek
2011/2012
Die Gräfin Rostowa und andere Rollen
Krieg und Frieden
Leo Tolstoi
2009/2010
Hexe des Nordens
Der Zauberer von Oz
Lyman Frank Baum
2008/2009
Ru (eine Dame unbestimmten Alters)
Ich glaube an Raum
Sebastian Fust
2007/2008
Fini Schinagl
Damenbekanntschaften
Lotte Ingrisch
2006/2007
ohne Rollenbezeichnung
MEZ. Monolog für eine Frau
Roland Schimmelpfennig
2005/2006
Waltraud
Die versunkene Kathedrale
Gert Jonke
2004/2005
Pamela (2. Geige)
Das Orchester & Zwischentöne
Jean Anouilh
2003/2004
Mutter
Der Kissenmann
Martin McDonagh
2002/2003
Frau Amtsgerichtsrat
Glaube Liebe Hoffnung
Ödön von Horváth
2002/2003
Tante Lisa
Das Feuerwerk
Paul Burkhard
2001/2002
Nancy
Damen der Gesellschaft
Clare Boothe Luce
2000/2001
Frau Gabor
Frühlings Erwachen
Frank Wedekind
2000/2001
ohne Rollenbezeichnung
Pornologos
Francois-Michel Pesenti
1999/2000
Elisabeth
Klaras Verhältnisse
Dea Loher
1999/2000
Lucienne Homenides de Histangua
Der Floh im Ohr
Georges Feydeau
1999/2000
Chor der Bakchen
Bakchen
Euripides
1998/1999
Dame in Trauer
Minna von Barnhelm
Gotthold Ephraim Lessing
1998/1999
Costanza Moreno
Wilder Sommer
Carlo Goldoni
1997/1998
Ludmilla, Kranken schwester
Professor Bernhardi
Arthur Schnitzler
1997/1998
Hure/ Bäuerin/ Die alte Bäuerin
Mutter Courage und ihre Kinder
Bertolt Brecht
1997/1998
ohne Rollenbezeichnung
Ein Sportstück
Elfriede Jelinek
1995/1996
Ann Putnam
Hexenjagd
Arthur Miller
1994/1995
Rosalie, eine Sandlerin
Elegie eines Briefträgers
Hans Carl Artmann
1993/1994
Trolljungfer/ Irre
Peer Gynt
Henrik Ibsen
1993/1994
Solvejgs Mutter
Peer Gynt
Henrik Ibsen
1993/1994
Constantia, Kammerfrau
Der Talisman
Johann Nestroy
1992/1993
Frau Tomaso, Kleinhändlerin
Die Rundköpfe und die Spitzköpfe
Bertolt Brecht
oder Reich und reich gesellt sich gern
1991/1992
ohne Rollenbezeichnung
Die Stunde, da wir nichts voneinander wussten
Peter Handke
1991/1992
Christine Kowalsky
Honigmond
Gabriel Barylli
1990/1991
Die Oberste
Penthesilea
Heinrich von Kleist
1990/1991
Hyacinthe
Über die Mädlerie: Lieder und Texte von Johann Nestroy
Johann Nestroy
1989/1990
Frau Resel, eine Wäscherin
Othellerl, der Mohr von Wien
Karl Meisl
1988/1989
Julie Billdorf
Der Schützling
Johann Nestroy
1988/1989
Die Frau
Sieben Türen (Bagatellen)
Botho Strauß
1985/1986
Amelia
Bernarda Albas Haus
Federico Garcìa Lorca
1985/1986
Anita
Hochzeit
Elias Canetti
1984/1985
Angélique
Der eingebildete Kranke
Jean-Baptiste Molière
1984/1985
Leni
Heimliches Geld, heimliche Liebe
Johann Nestroy
1984/1985
Roxane
Armer Cyrano!
Edmond Rostand
1983/1984
Olympia
Olympia
Franz Molnár
1983/1984
Das Stubenmädchen
Reigen
Arthur Schnitzler
1982/1983
Marianne Palen
Der Snob
Carl Sternheim
1981/1982
Desiree
Krankheit der Jugend
Ferdinand Bruckner
1980/1981
Milena, Serviererin
Das Berghotel
Václav Havel
1980/1981
Mariana
Maß für Maß
William Shakespeare
1980/1981
Dame im gelben Kleid
Sommergäste
Maxim Gorki
1979/1980
Lukrezia
Ein Bruderzwist in Habsburg
Franz Grillparzer
1979/1980
Aurelie
Komödie der Verführung
Arthur Schnitzler
1979/1980
Karfunkel
Schule mit Clowns
Friedrich Karl Waechter
1979/1980
Lakrimosa
Das Mädchen aus der Feenwelt oder Der Bauer als Millionär
Ferdinand Raimund
1978/1979
Helena
Ein Sommernachtstraum
William Shakespeare
1978/1979
Audrey
Wie es Euch gefällt
William Shakespeare
1978/1979
Sophie
Franziska
Frank Wedekind
1978/1979
Nanni
Der Schwierige
Hugo von Hofmannsthal
1977/1978
Natalie
Prinz Friedrich von Homburg
Heinrich von Kleist
1977/1978
Nanni
Der Traum vom Glück
Wilhelm Pevny
1977/1978
Anna
Biedermann und die Brandstifter
Max Frisch
1977/1978
Die Natter
Rotkäppchen
Jewgeni Lwowitsch Schwarz
1976/1977
Gwendolin Carr
Travesties
Tom Stoppard
Spielplan Back to top